Privacy Policy

AnyTrip is committed to protecting your privacy when using our service.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

Do we collect Personal Information?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. AnyTrip does not ordinarily collect identifiable Personal Information about you unless voluntarily provided by you (such as through email or feedback).

Whilst using the service, AnyTrip will retrieve real-time transit information over the Internet. Requests to retrieve real-time transit information may also include information about your current location. However, your location information is not collected or stored by AnyTrip.

Some versions of AnyTrip may contain advertisements provided through advertisement platforms such as Google AdSense. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to your website or other websites. Google's use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting https://www.google.com/settings/ads.

AnyTrip also uses a third-party analytics platform, Google Analytics, to track user interaction on the website and app. No identifiable Personal Information is stored on Google Analytics.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

AnyTrip does not ordinarily collect or store sensitive information about our users.

Any direct correspondence with AnyTrip such as through submitting feedback or email may contain Sensitive Information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

AnyTrip does not ordinarily store any identifiable personal information about its users.

Any direct correspondence with AnyTrip such as through submitting feedback or email may contain Personal Information. Such Personal Information may be disclosed where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

AnyTrip does not ordinarily store any identifiable personal information about its users.

Any direct correspondence with AnyTrip such as through submitting feedback or email may contain Personal Information. AnyTrip takes all reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information contained within correspondence is secure and protected from unauthorised access.

Access to your Personal Information

AnyTrip does not ordinarily store any identifiable personal information about its users.

Any direct correspondence with AnyTrip such as through submitting feedback or email may contain Personal Information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

AnyTrip does not ordinarily store any identifiable personal information about its users.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us.